Logo
Route 66 Coffees

USConnect Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 9, 2019

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of USConnect (“USConnect”, “we”, “us”, “our”) governing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we collect about you in the course of providing our products and services on our website, http://usconnectme.com (the “Website”), and our USConnect mobile applications (each, an “App”, and together with the Website, the “Services”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used or shared by us when an individual uses our Services, including when an individual:

  • Makes an inquiry by telephone, by email or through the Website;
  • Provides information by email, through a contact form on the Website, or via an App;
  • Registers, completes a profile or creates an account with us;
  • Uses our Services;
  • Participates or responds to surveys or requests for opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding our products and services;
  • Participates in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions; and
  • Uses other features of the Services that may be offered from time to time.

 It is our policy to comply with the privacy legislation of each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. Sometimes such legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of the United States’ privacy laws, as applicable.  As a result: (i) this Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application; and (ii) the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

What categories of information do we collect?

Information We May Collect From You.

Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual.  The categories of personal information we may collect include: your first and last name, address, telephone or mobile number, USConnect card number and email address.  You will also be required to create a password when you create an account with us.  We may also maintain information about your USConnect prepaid card, such as the card balance, purchase history and sources used to add funds to your card (such as bank account number, credit card number, or payroll/employee identifier).  We may also ask you to select your preferred language when creating an account with us.

We may also collect other information you provide us when interacting with us.  For example, information about promotions you sign up for and participate in or the charities you designate or feedback you may choose to provide to us.  We may also collect information from you when you contact us to report a lost or stolen card or to ask us questions about your USConnect account.

Information We May Collect Automatically.

We may also collect certain information automatically.  As you interact with the Services, we may use automatic data collection technology and services to record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of the Services and collects certain information about you and your surfing habits.  This information may include information that identifies your device, IP address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, what sections of a website you visit, and other similar information concerning your use.  This information is used for fulfilling contracts with our business partners, and to help us serve you better by improving our website design, as well as our products, services, and promotions.  For more information, see the “Cookies and Other Similar Technologies” section below. 

Information Received from Third Parties.

In addition to information that we may collect from you, we may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties.  For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website may forward to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested.  You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of our pages on Facebook® or another social platform or website) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information. 

Why do we collect, use and disclose your information? 

USConnect collects, uses and discloses your personal information to provide you with products and services you request and for the purposes described below.  We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws.  

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide the Services to you, including any products or services that you may request;
  • To establish and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • To provide you with ongoing service and product and services offers;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To support our core business functions such as internal business processes, reporting, marketing and advertising;
  • To manage, protect and improve the Services;
  • To protect the safety, property or other rights of USConnect, its employees and our customers; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

 We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with information on products, services, special deals, contest, sweepstakes and other promotions announcements, surveys or a newsletter in connection with a product or service about which you previously inquired, or about a product or service that we think you might be interested in, in accordance with your marketing preferences (see “Email and other communications” section below for more information). 

 

When do we disclose your information?

There are instances where we may need to disclose your information, including as follows:

  • with our partners, such as your employer who participates in our programs and services;
  • with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations and the Services, including those service providers and suppliers that help us market our products and services, provide analytics, administer programs, operations, or fulfill requests, surveys, contests, sweepstakes;  
  • when necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of USConnect, our customers or employees;
  • to detect and prevent fraud;  
  • with our parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries, such as GlobalConnect, LLC, CanadaConnect, Inc., and Connectivity Services, LLC;  
  • in connection with an acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets or business of USConnect, or on a merger of our business, or in the event of our insolvency; and
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

We may also disclose your information if you have explicitly given us your consent that we may do so. 

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

The Services use “cookies,” “web beacons,” “tags” and other similar technologies.  A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer so that your computer will “remember” information when you visit the Services.  Web beacons and tags are small strings of code that are used in conjunction with a cookie and that allow us to record activity on our website.  A web beacon allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a website, such as a visitor’s cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the web beacon is placed, and details about any items that were purchased.   We collect this particular information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You can refuse to accept the cookies we use by adjusting your browser settings.  On your mobile device, you may also have a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting (on iOS devices) (Go to “Settings” > “Privacy” > “Advertising” and turn on “Limit Ad Tracking”) or a setting to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (on Android) which allows you to limit the use of information about your use of apps for purposes of serving ads targeted to your interests.

However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may affect your use of the Services and ability to access certain features of the Services.  You can find out more about how to manage cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.   

Information obtained through cookies, web beacons and tags may be shared with or obtained by service providers on our behalf.  If third parties provide such analytics services and software, the third parties may also receive the information collected and their use of such information is governed by their privacy policies.

Third-Party Links and Social Media

The Services may contain links to other websites or mobile applications.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or mobile applications.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Services and to read the privacy statements or policies of each website or mobile application to which we may link that may collect personal information.

Use of third-party social networking websites, such as Twitter and Facebook, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites.  We do not capture or store your login information for Twitter, Facebook or other social networks; however, session information or cookies may be stored on your mobile device, by such websites.  Additionally, if you interact with us via our company social media pages, then you may provide us with your personal information.  We collect this particular information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Security and Data Retention

We use reasonable efforts to maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. 

We will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected.  We may also retain your information for a longer period if it is necessary for us to comply with laws governing the retention of records, whichever is longer, or to protect our legal rights.

Accessing and Correction of your Personal Information

If you wish to access, update or correct your information, please contact us via email at info@usconnect.biz or log into your mobile or website account to update and correct information, as described below.  Please note that we may not be able to correct or update your information that has been previously provided to us by third parties. 

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. If you would like to update or correct your personal information, please log into your mobile or website account and update and correct your information.  You may also request to update and change your personal information by email or writing to us at the contact information set forth below.  We will use reasonable efforts to correct or complete any personal information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete.  In some circumstances, however, we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

You may also request access to your personal information by contacting us via at the contact information set forth below.  We may need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you.  Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute.  For example, we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege.  In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

Notice to California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. We do not currently share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. If you are a California resident and would like to make this request, please contact us via email at info@usconnect.biz.  A number of states are currently considering enacting laws similar to the California law above.  If you are a resident of a state that enacts such a law, please use the contact information above to contact us with any questions, requests or comments.  In addition, please refer to the sections of this Privacy Policy entitled “Why do we collect, use and disclose your information?” and “When do we disclose your information?”

Your Choices

App preferences

You can use the settings within your iOS or Android device to opt-out of analytics tracking and bug reporting as described below.

Location: You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through your device’s settings.  If you block the use of location information, some or all parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly or not function at all. 

Camera: You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect information about your device’s camera and photos through your device’s settings.  If you block the use of camera or photos, some or all parts of the App may be inaccessible or not function properly or not function at all. 

Microphone: You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect information about your device’s microphone through your device’s settings.  If you block the use of the microphone, some or all parts of the App may be inaccessible or not function properly or not function at all. 

Push Notifications: If you do not want to receive push notifications from us, you may opt out of receiving these when you first launch the App or at a later stage by using the settings on your mobile device.

You can stop all collection of information by any of our Apps by uninstalling all such Apps. 

Email and Other Communications

Through our Services and from time to time, you may sign up to receive electronic communications that tell you about our products and services.  We will include an opt-out or unsubscribe feature if you no longer wish to receive future emails from us.  You may also contact us by email info@usconnect.biz or by telephone at 800-211-5970 to stop receiving such communications.

“Do Not Track” requests; Third-party tracking

The Website, the App and the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests.  To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.  Third parties, other than our service providers, do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Services.  Please note, however, that we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Transfer of Data to Countries Outside of the US

USConnect is an affiliate of GlobalConnect, LLC which is headquartered in the United States.  Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers located in the United States.  Under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies in those foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal information.  If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States.  We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to our Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.  

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children through the Services.  If you are under 18, please do not give us any personal information.  If we learn that we have collected the personal information of child under 18 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Children under the age of majority in any jurisdiction outside of the United States should not provide personal information without their parent’s consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you.  Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated. We encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.   

How to Contact Us

We welcome your feedback.  If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, or to review your personal information, withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, access, correct or update your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at info@usconnect.biz or at the address below:

USConnect
Attention: Privacy Officer

324 South Elm St, Suite 400

Greensboro, NC 27401

 

Telephone: 1 (800) 211-5970